National Deadly Fun Run Champs – results

The sixth annual National Deadly Fun Run Championships were held on Saturday 17 June 2017 at Yulara, NT.

The event attracted 125 runners from 19 Indigenous communities across the country representing a large cross-section of Australia’s Torres Strait Island and Aboriginal peoples.

The Championships featured a 3km and 5km race followed by a social, community relay run around “The Rock” – Uluru – in the afternoon.

Deek said the level of energy and enthusiasm among participants of all ages was testament to the growing popularity of walking and running groups in Indigenous communities right across the country.

“This weekend has been an amazing celebration of our country’s rich and diverse Aboriginal and Torres Strait Island cultures and spirit, held at the symbolic heart of our country. It’s also a powerful acknowledgment of the 125 community champions selected from the thousands of Indigenous runners participating in our IMF Deadly Fun Run series across the country.

“With teams made up of four champions from each community, who have all demonstrated commitment, effort, contribution and school attendance, this event has grown from a handful of teams and runners in 2012 to this massive celebration and festival. What a great weekend!”

The event’s popularity has seen new categories added this year, with ages of participants ranging from 62-year-old John Rankine of the Southern SA Deadly Runners, to eight-year-old age-group champion Keira Manning of Kakadu.

The team from Port Macquarie, established this year by the Indigenous Marathon Project’s first-ever graduate, Charlie Maher, took out the title of community champions, with a strong effort from Zane Sparke, who was selected for the championships before discovering he’d also been chosen for the 2017 IMP squad.

Each community brought with them a unique, handmade message stick to use as a baton in the relay run, which was then presented to the elders of the Mutitjulu community as a symbol of respect and appreciation for the traditional owners of the sacred site.

The communities involved in the weekend’s events were:

  • Qld – Cairns, Thursday Island, Mornington Island
  • NSW – Queanbeyan, Port Macquarie, Sydney, Western Sydney
  • ACT – Canberra
  • SA – Amata, Mimili, Aldinga/Southern SA, Murraylands
  • Vic – Heywood
  • WA – Broome
  • NT – Galiwinku, Tennant Creek, Yipirinya, Alkamilya, Yulara, Kakadu

Race results from the championships are below:

5km

Elders, women (over 55)
1st Lynn Leon Canberra, ACT 00:32:55
2nd Elizabeth Williams Kakadu, NT 00:38:00
3rd Teresa Mckenna Broome, WA 00:43:31
Elders, men
1st Peter Hippi Tennant Creek, NT 00:28:45
2nd John Rankin Southern SA 00:49:38
Senior women
1st Lisa Fensom Queanbeyan, NSW 00:27:10
2nd Meg Lloyd Galiwin’ku, NT 00:28:43
3rd Karen Parter Queanbeyan, NSW 00:29:59
Senior men
1st Zane Sparke Port Macquarie, NSW 00:21:06
2nd Tj Cora Cairns, Qld 00:22:06
3rd Raymond Landers Southern SA 00:22:36

3km

Junior girls
1st Bella Cutchie Heywood, Vic 00:17:45
2nd Tarryn Bell-Cooper Heywood, Vic 00:17:49
3rd Jocelyn Schilling Mimili, SA 00:19:10
Junior boys
1st Jordan Tabe Murraylands, SA 00:13:58
2nd Samuel Pumani Mimili, SA 00:14:10
3rd James Smith Heywood, Vic 00:14:11
Junior kids, girls (10 and under)
1st Kiera Manning Kakadu, NT 00:16:23
2nd Delayne Stewart Yipiryina, NT 00:22:32
3rd Shikarra Cooly Amata, SA 00:26:11
Junior kids, boys
1st Tahlan Toomey Western Sydney, NSW 00:13:58
2nd Blake Carmody Alice Springs, NT 00:17:21
3rd Peter Brogan Sydney, NSW 00:20:47